Second Club B team continued their good start to the
season in division three this week, when they visited Hadley
A and inflicted a 4-1 defeat on the Hadley side.
Kev Whitehead was the only player in form for Hadley, and
beat Tom Firmstone 57-35 having a 24 break during the frame,
although Allen Francis came close, just losing out on the
black.
Joint leaders Bayley Q were involved in a local derby match
with their Bayley B side, and maintained their position in
the table, by matching the Second clubs score line, 4-1.
Although Bayley B started with a win in the first frame when
Kevin West beat Chris Durham, that was the only point they
managed, as the Bayley Q side took the next four frames.
The “Q” side won two of their games on the black
ball with Rob Cook beating K. McLeod 41-35, and Steve Weatherall
winning 53-50 playing Dick Oliver.
The Comrades A side were also away to Maddocks B, and three
of those games were very close with Maddocks taking the match
3-2.
Shifnal D were going very well taking the first three frames
at home to Little Dawley B, until Paul Easthope stopped the
rot by beating G. French 52-42.
The last game was a close affair too, with Simon Evans from
Dawley defeating B. Easthope 56-45.
The first division witnessed an intriguing match this week
when champions Anstice A, were the home side in the local
derby match with their D side.
Ian Duffy opened with 56-34 win over S. Collins, followed
by a second point secured by Shawn Harris beating Paul Devey
42-22.
The charge was then effectively stopped in its tracks then
as D. Wilkie turned the tide by beating Keith Price 65-15.
Nigel Wallcroft, playing well this season so far, then took
another frame for the D side 58-34 against Simon Yeats.
Keith Blackham then made the D teams night, producing a 58-26
win over Richy Wade and making the match their own, 3-2.
Apart from Broseley the top teams from last season may be
finding some teams a little stronger this year, and that was
the case when Maddocks A at home to the Shifnal B side only
managed to take three points.
Rob Wright continued in good style with an emphatic win over
Dave France 79-18.
Rob made a 27 break in the match, which followed on from
his good win last week.
Daz Wincott gained a fine victory over Matt Davies in a high
scoring game winning on the black 65-57.
Broseley A were at Home to the struggling Bayley A, and inflicted
a comprehensive defeat to the Bayley side, taking all five
points.
S. Thomas and Mick Brezwyn both recorded 39 breaks in their
frames with the Bayley side, who I’m sure will soon
settle down to compete better than this.
Division one newcomers, Maddocks C, seem to be fairing well
in the big boys league, as on their visit to an experienced
Shifnal A side, they just lost out on the final frame.
A late break from John Fallows enabled him to notch up the
first point for the islanders when he defeated Maddocks skipper
Graham Hoof 62-19.
A 21 break helped chairman Angus Way to make it 2-0, when
he gave few opportunities to youngster Tommy Hanson, who thus
went down 78-16.
Nev Whitehead fought back for the visitors and after a sluggish
start found a second gear recording a 23 break to take the
frame from Roy Martin 64-25.
Jim Hill levelled the match 2-2 after he powered his way
to a resounding 70-7 win over Lindsay Knox, clocking a 22
break on the way.
Former Shropshire Star champion, Simon Biddulph, then took
the glory from the iron men when some solid safety play and
excellent long potting recorded a win of 70-35 over Joe Oliver.
However Simon did not have it all his own way, and Joe fought
back bravely, only to see his awarded free ball fall foul
of snookering himself on the green, which proved to be his
downfall.
Report courtesy of Nev Whitehead.
Little Dawley A had a fine win over the struggling Bayley
E side 5-0.
Little Dawley at home raced into a 4-0 lead with Matt bailey
making a 39 break against A. Jones, that score line 62-23.
The only Bayley player to get close to snatching a point
was Dave France, but he lost a close encounter with Ade Henry
56-53.
Dawley A, sharing the top with a trio of teams, will be well
pleased with their 3-2 win over Audco A.
Audco A would welcome winning a match, but that wasn’t
to be this week.
Andy Kendrick, started the first frame, and although playing
well was no match for the firepower of young Sean Nolan who
ran out winning 82-33.
Alan Turner then put the first point on the board for Audco
beating Mark Jones 56-6.
Micky Benting, in a very long match, lost to Pete Nolan 71-24
before Graham Darrell played Grant Heighway.
Graham had a good battle with Grant Heighway, and in spite
of a late comeback from Grant, Graham maintained control of
of the game to win 66-38.
The last Game saw Rick Bailey, (I think his name was Rick,
he was called so many names!) take on Andy Phelan.
A totally one sided affair this one, with Rick showing excellent
safety and potting to record a 60-9 victory over Andy.
In the second division this week the second derby match at
Anstice saw the C side inflict a 3-2 defeat on their B side.
The first match looked like a cracker, with John Jones for
Anstice C taking a 35 break during the frame, only to see
Mick Reynolds clear the table with a 27 break, to snatch the
first frame.
Steve camp then took a frame back for the “C”
side beating John Darrock 62-33.
Noel Stones, who wont lose many in this division, scored
a 72 points to 1 victory over Mick Musgrave.
Andy Elliot then triumphed over George Hammond 61-24, with
Nick Oakley settling the deciding match by beating Stew Wimbush
62-11.
Bayley D edged a few places up the table when they recorded
their first win of the season, taking four frames from Minn
Fats G.
James Price was unable to get the snooker he required on
the pink, and saw Dave Dudley finish off the first frame 53-28.
Darren Rhodes continued his good form from the previous week
with a break of 28 on his way to a comfortable win against
Tony Marsh.
Wayne Weeks gave his side a glimmer of hope beating Dave
Williams 61-16.
Jim Lewis used his table craft to record a useful 70-35 win
against Martin Watkins.
Report courtesy of Dave Dudley.
Dawley B at home to Coddon C won their match 3-2 and find
themselves with the same points total in the table as their
opponents.
The second of the Coddon teams, Coddon B were at home to
Shifnal F and won the match 3-2 with new signing R. James
for Shifnal making his debut with a win over S. Downs 51-37.
Alan Turner
Alan.Turner@telfordsnooker.com
Return
To Top
|