Anstice A’s Ian Duffy has hit form early this season
as he set about maintaining Anstice A’s unbeaten start
to the season by scoring 105 points in just two visits to
the table as the reigning champions won the derby match with
their D side by four frames to one in the Telford Snooker
League sponsored by Romeo and Juliets.
A run of 38 followed an earlier break of 67 – the
highest in the league so far this season – as Ian secured
the opening frame. Neil Price made it 2-0 with a 55-31 win
over last season’s John Bethell Trophy winner Darren
Wilkie and Keith Price added to the D side’s woes with
a 46 break in the next to deny Phil Reynolds.
Nigel Wallcroft’s 46-25 success over Tim Hicks did
stem the tide only for the “home” side to wrap
things up courtesy of Nick Oakley’s final frame win
over John Jones.
Despite only dropping one frame the Madeley side find themselves
relegated to second place in the table after Coddon A took
all five points from their away tie at Shifnal B.
The Shifnal side are currently enjoying their second season
in the top flight having previously played under the guise
of Wellington Billiard Hall E. Enjoy wasn’t exactly
the word they would have used though to describe their encounter
with the high-flying Donnington team as Ian Ferriday took
the opening frame from John Powell 63-23 with runs of 22
and 24.
Lee Szklarzewicz followed suit with a cool 28 break to take
the second frame from last season’s Chris Ward runner-up
Steve Minshall before Zenon Lembicz made it 3-0 against Ray
Evans.
Home captain Nigel Stallard was next to fall by the wayside
as his opposite number Dave Lloyd made no mistake leaving
Darren Weston to complete the whitewash with a 66-46 final
frame win over M Shadab.
Coddon’s win sees them sitting pretty at the top of
the league, a point ahead of Anstice A and three points ahead
of Bayley E who continued their good start to the campaign
with a 4-1 home win over Minnesota Fats A.
Martin Watkins led the way with a 31 break on the way to
defeating John Wright 63-32.
Andy O’Brien doubled their advantage with a 57-21
win over Steve Collins and things continued to go the home
side’s way when Carl Owen took the next with a close
58-47 success over Paul Devey.
Ali Jones then stole the limelight with a superb run of
54 to make it 4-0 but just when it looked as though last
season’s Division 2 champions would complete a nap
hand up stepped Kev West to steal the final frame of the
evening on the black against home captain David France with
the aid of a 29 break.
Maddocks A completed their third 3-2 win on the trot to
leave newly promoted Shifnal E still looking for their first
win.
Ian Eldridge completed the most unlikely of clearances by
sinking the last five colours, several of which were fantastic
long shots, to snatch the first frame on the black against
young Arron Sparkes to give the Oakengates side the lead.
Shifnal hit back as the in-form Chris Petford saw off the
challenge of Leigh France and the visitors then went in front
as Jeff Sparkes played superbly to take the next 58-25 against
Ian Skelton.
Reigning individual champion Phil Davis made no mistake
for Maddocks as he claimed frame four against super-ref Rob
Wright before a rejuvenated Dave France returned from his
holidays to claim the deciding frame of the evening against
Dave Peplow.
Last season’s runners-up fell to their second defeat
when they entertained a Little Dawley side who started the
day at the foot of the table.
Ade Henry was in fine potting form early on to take the
opener 63-55 against Paul Humphries by finally doubling the
pink to put the visitors one up.
Mick Brezwyn’s 60-26 defeat of Darren Pountney levelled
things up again and the home side went ahead when Carl Walker
beat Jesse Lowe.
However Rick Cousin’s side were not to be denied and
Richie Heighway drew them level again when he pulled off
a tremendous win against Graham Long after trailing for much
of the frame.
Richie cleared the colours off one by one to make it 2-2
before the in form Lee Elcock destroyed any hopes of a Broseley
win with a fine display of potting against Simon Mcleod to
give Little Dawley their first win of the season.
Shifnal A have started the new season in steady if not spectacular
form as they too recorded a 3-2 win at home to Wellington
Billiard Hall A.
This was Shifnal’s third consecutive 3-2 victory and
they maintained their unbeaten start courtesy of Angus Way’s
64-36 deciding frame win over League Secretary Alan Turner.
John Fallows had earlier been in devastating form to claim
the opening frame against Az Khan only to see Graham Darrell
draw the Billiard Hall level with a 63-34 win over Linsay
Knox.
Andy Easthope restored the home side’s lead with victory
over John Rawlins in the next before Andy Kendrick restored
parity again with a fine win over Roy Martin.
DIVISION 2
Maddocks C head the second division table by a single point
ahead of two Coddon teams following a 4-1 win over Dawley
A.
Graham Hoof set them on the way to a third successive victory
as he took the opening frame from Nigel Brenthall.
The home side replied through Mark Jones’ 64-31 defeat
of Dave Thomas – but it was to be his side’s
only success as the Oakengates side claimed all three of
the remaining frames.
First Jim Hill weighed in with a 20 break and further wins
from Colin Smith, against David Hampton, and Joe Oliver with
a 51-31 defeat of Rick Bailey completed a fine 4-1 win for
Maddocks.
Coddon C drop one place to second – but will have
been well pleased to come through a tough home tie with Bayley
A unscathed as they claimed a 3-2 victory to keep them amongst
the early front-runners.
A 23 break from Barry Naylor saw him edge out Spencer Rowley
to take the opening frame on the pink before Steve Nicholls
levelled for the Bayley with a solid performance in his first
game of the season against Don Bayliss.
Alan Hedgecock restored the home side’s lead before
a see-saw fourth frame saw Coddon’s Matt Bothwell come
out on top against visiting captain Steve Fletcher.
The Bayley player started the frame brightly with a 32 break
but Matt responded magnificently with a run of 26 and he
held his nerve to sink the brown, blue and pink before eventually
clinching a well-deserved win with a long black after a nerve-wracking
dual on the final ball.
Chris Morgan-Adams was then in unstoppable form for the
Bayley as he wrapped up the final frame of the evening with
some typical quick-fire potting to leave the Coddon victorious
by a single frame.
Coddon B are also well placed in the table – level
on points with their C team but having won one match fewer – following
a 4-1 home win over Wellington Billiard Hall C.
Simon Yeats’ 66-35 win over Aaron O’Donnell
saw the Donnington side take the initiative but they were
soon pegged back as Craig Davies replied for the visitors
with a 59-24 success over Andy Jones.
With the visitors unable to field a third man the momentum
swung back Coddon’s way and they took full advantage
with Steve Downs winning 55-26 against Wayne Weeks.
Home captain Phil Szklarzewicz wasn’t phased to see
that his opponent in the final frame was one “S Hendry” as
he claimed the last frame of the evening 51-34 over the Billiards
Hall’s Simon Hendry to secure a 4-1 win for the Coddon.
The derby game at Little Dawley saw the C and G side’s
come face to face for the first time this season – and
it was almost honours even as the G team just edged out their
opponents by the odd frame.
A 27 break from Terry Hill wasn’t enough to prevent
Graham Wiley from giving the C string the lead but Roy Vickery
made amends as an excellent 67-30 win over Mike King drew
the G team level.
John Bowen’s 63-32 victory over Roy Leneveu put the
C team ahead once more but they were destined not to win
any more frames as Graham Copson took the next with a 27
break against Colin Gittus and Dave Leneveu defeated Steve
Farrington to leave the two teams level on points with eight
points each from their three matches so far.
Maddocks B also have eight points from three games following
a 3-2 home win over Dawley B.
Wally Harper’s 46-26 win over Don Pugh set them on
their way but their progress was halted temporarily when
Barry Roden got the better of Steve Pritchard to draw Dawley
level.
The visitors then took the lead through Kev Jones’ 59-48
victory over Nigel White before the home side clicked into
gear again with captain John Archer leading the way with
a 55-22 success against Gareth Jones.
And with veteran Les Hicks securing the deciding frame for
Maddocks, 55-27 against Derek Carr, the visitors were left
still searching for their first win.
Newly promoted Anstice C did claim their first win when
they returned from their travels with a useful 3-2 win over
Minnesota Fats B.
They fell behind early on though as Mick Pearson got the
better of M Musgrove to open the scoring for the home side.
Jason Mills replied for the Anstice with a narrow 58-48
defeat of Kirk Stephenson and the Madeley side took the lead
when K Smith beat Harry Jones 61-31.
J Smith’s black ball finish against Rob Palin then
made it 3-1 to the Anstice before Neil Pearson salvaged another
point for Minnesota with a 61-34 final frame win over Steve
Camp.
DIVISION 3
Maddocks D are the early pace-setters in Division 3 having
dropped just three points so far this season to leave them
two points ahead of their closest rivals Billiard Hall B
and Bayley B.
Hadley A were their opponents this week as Maddocks hit
peak form to take all five frames.
Martin Wincott’s 57-39 win over Dave Barnett set the
scene for a comfortable victory.
Ken Davis soon doubled their advantage against Lee Hayes
before Mike Lucas and Fred Spragg made it 4-0 with victories
over Alan Barnett and Steve Dicken respectively.
That just left Brendan Wincott to round things off nicely
with a final frame win over Ray Goldie to leave Hadley still
looking for their first win.
Wellington Billiard Hall B and Newport B went into their
match at the Billiard Hall level on points – but come
the end of the evening it was the Wellington side who had
opened up a three point gap over their opponents with a 4-1
win.
Dan Francis and Kevin Whitehead set the scene by taking
the first two frames from John Yapp and Nigel Simpson respectively
and the writing was on the wall when Roy Francis made it
3-0 against Minjit Gidda.
The visitors came close to nicking the fourth frame only
for Keith Gardner to lose out to Alan Francis on the final
black but they did manage to salvage a point courtesy of
Alan Davies’ final frame defeat of Iain Atkinson.
Bayley B move up to third spot – level on points with
Billiard Hall B after taking all five points on offer against
Shifnal D.
Young Danny Oliver took the opening frame with some excellent
potting and dad Dickie Oliver followed suit soon afterwards
when he posted a 52-39 win over Sanjay Chauhan.
Kelvin McLeod’s narrow 53-43 win over Arthur Aston
continued the Bayley’s progress and things got worse
for the visitors when captain Bob Tracy defeated Ivor Peplow
49-27.
And with Dickie Beddall taking the final frame too for the
Bayley the home side were able to celebrate their second
win of the season in comprehensive style.
Minnesota Fats C kept themselves amongst the early pace-setters
with a 3-2 win away to Anstice C.
Paul Crooks set them on their way with victory over John
Darrock in the opening frame.
Fiona Jennings, currently the only lady player in the league,
then suffered a bout of bad luck as she gave away some 27
points in foul strokes which ultimately proved the difference
as Tom Firmstone took the second frame for Minnesota by 48
points to 18.
Mick Cahill’s 65-19 success over Russ Adams pulled
a frame back for the Anstice only for Dave Welsh to claim
the next for the visitors against Chris Ward.
However home captain Stew Wimbush was in no mood to see
his side slip to a heavy defeat and he ensured there was
only one frame in it at the end by taking the final frame
from Toby Welsh 56-27.
Little Dawley B head a list of six teams all on seven points
following their 3-2 win over Bayley D.
Phil Cottey opened the scoring with a good win over visiting
captain Darren Rhoades and things continued to look promising
for Little Dawley when Rob Barlow got the better of Dave
Williams.
Craig Whitehead then set the target for the division’s
highest break prize when he knocked in a delightful run of
43 to pull a frame back for the visitors and the match then
swung the Bayley’s way when Jim Lewis got the better
of debutante Dave Neal to make it two all.
However the visitors were unable to complete their comeback
as Gary Clements took the crucial fifth frame on the pink
to deny Dave Dudley and secure his side’s second win
of the season and leave them level on points with the Bayley,
each team having seven points.
Two other teams level on seven points are Bayley F and Wellington
Billiard Hall F after the Bayley made the short trip across
town and came away with a good 3-2 win.
Chris Durham gave the home side the lead with a fine win
over Chris Shaw but the visitors soon levelled through Andy
Summers’ 60-37 triumph over Richard Tranter.
The league’s youngest player Tom Maxfield, who last
week received a special achievement award at the League’s
annual presentation night, then gave the Bayley the lead
with a 69-33 success over Pete Smith and the visitors extended
their lead when Eddie Whitehead took the next on the black
against Steve Weatherall.
However Rob cook salvaged a second point for the Billiard
Hall when he took the last frame from Paul Maxfield to leave
the Bayley victorious by three frames to two.
STEVE FLETCHER
Steve.Fletcher@telfordsnooker.com
Return
To Top
|