Broseley A's hopes of lifting the Telford Snooker League
first division title looked to be in some disarray last week
as newly promoted Wellington Billiard Hall E took two out
of the first three frames of their encounter - but the Broseley
lads rallied to take the last two frames of the evening to
complete a 3-2 win to keep them on track for what could be
their first ever title.
Richie Hulme was in his usual devastating form with a 74-26
opening frame victory over M Shadab but A Ali's 24 break sealed
a fine win over Paul Humphries before Phil Whitby put the
home side in front with a fine display of potting against
Tim Hicks.
Mick Brezwyn's 65-54 success over Ray Evans then levelled
the scores leaving Simon McLeod to seal a 3-2 win for Broseley
by beating Nigel Stallard 54-36.
Minnesota Fats A also recorded a 3-2 win when they visited
Anstice D.
Jon Wright put them in front with a 58-16 defeat of Darren
Stevens only for Andy Elliott to reply for the home side with
a 24 break against Steve Collins.
Kev West put the Canongate side back in front but the frame
score was all square again following Phil Reynolds's victory
over Steve Osborn.
However Paul Devey took the decider for the visitors with
a 38 break against John Jones.
Little Dawley A did their chances of staying up the world
of good with an excellent display against the unlucky Wellington
Billiard Hall A.
Ade Henry outpotted Mick Hughes in the first to put Little
Dawley 1-0 up before Richy Heighway, probably playing his
best game of the season, put the home side 2-0 up beating
Mick Gears.
Graham Darrall then started the visitor's revival with a
convincing display against Rick Cousins to make it 2-1 before
the unlucky Alan Turner miscued on the blue, leaving Jesse
Lowe with a free ball and clearance to snatch the frame on
the black and put Little Dawley 3-1 up
Another solid display from Darren Pountney ensured four valuable
points for the home team in their quest to secure first division
snooker next season.
Shifnal F also took a step closer to avoiding relegation
when they entertained rivals Dawley A and came out as 3-2
victors.
Wally Harper set the trend for Shifnal as he beat Barry Roden
64-34.
Sub Brian Painter playing his first league game since October
went down to Mark Jones 75-19.
Spencer Rowley then restored Shifnal's lead playing some
of his best snooker of recent times defeating Pete Nolan 63-25.
Dave Peplow then took on one of the hardest nuts to crack
in the league in the shape of Rick Bailey. But it was Dave
who had the upper hand when with a break of 30 he came up
trumps 83-30.
Dawley's Chris Woods then made the score respectable when
with some super long pots won his frame from skipper Nev Whitehead
70-33.
DIVISION 2
In the Second division Bayley E won 4-1 whilst their closest
rivals Shifnal E lost 3-2.
Martin Watkins' 36 break gave the division's leaders the
upper hand as they entertained Maddocks C.
Steve Hoof and John Squire then piled on the pressure before
Billy Rushton replied for the visitors with a 45-16 defeat
of Ali Jones.
However it was to be his side's only bright spot as David
France sealed an excellent 4-1 win for the Bayley by defeating
Colin Smith on the black in the final frame.
Shifnal E suffered a rare defeat hen they entertained Little
Dawley C and went down by the odd frame.
Chris Petford, who last week also added to his own silverware
with a 4-2 victory over Lee Elcock in the Shifnal Club's Alan
Bott Memorial Trophy Final, warmed up with a 64-53 success
over Mike King before Byron Mitchell levelled for Little Dawley
with a 58-49 win over Jeff Sparkes.
Lee Elcock then put the visitors in front and Lee Drinkwater
ensured them of victory with a 55-24 defeat of Rob Edmunds.
Aaron Sparke's final frame win over Steve Farrington saved
another point for the Shifnal side who stay second in the
table.
Bayley A won 3-2 away to Wellington Billiard Hall C - after
Steve Fletcher had given them the lead John Rawlins took full
advantage of a "Rawlins Special" to take a 24 break
on the way to defeating the unlucky Arthur Burrows.
Steve Nicholls put the Bayley back in front only for Alex
Turnbull to level for the home side.
Alex led Bob Mason by 32 points with just two reds remaining
- but Bob took the last two reds with colours and eventually
forced the game to the final ball only to unluckily go in
off the black to give Alex, who had earlier knocked in a 21
break, the frame by 67 points to 55.
Chris Adams also made a 21 break as he took the final frame
for the Bayley against Mick Birch.
Coddon B won the derby match with their C team by four frames
to one.
Bob Dando's opening frame win over Sef Tusel was followed
by Andy Jone's victory over Don Bayliss.
Fraser MacKinnon pulled a frame back for the "home"
side but with Steve Downs and Nick Pearce taking the final
two frames the B side were left to celebrate taking four very
valuable points.
Minnesota Fats B went one better by taking all five points
from their game with Anstice B.
Rob Palin and Mick Pearson led the way with opening frame
wins over Danny Weaver and Steve Smallwood respectively. Neil
Pearson added a third and they completed the whitewash courtesy
of Kirk Stevenson and Mick Egan who got the better of Mick
Cahill and George Hammond.
Audco A celebrated a 3-2 win from their trip to Little Dawley
G after Pete Smith had given them the early advantage - taking
the first frame 56-28 from Pat Frost.
Daz Leneveu levelled matters only for Ray Hendy to put the
Newport side ahead again.
Neil Hendy then made it 3-1 with a 37-20 success over Chris
Leneveu but the home side had the final say with Graham Copson
notching a 27 break against Chris Austin.
DIVISION 3
Third division leaders Bayley F suffered a rare defeat as
they went down 4-1 at home to Shifnal D.
Eddie Whitehead gave them the lead with a 55-26 win over
Mick Guest but it was all down hill from then on as Terry
Askew got the better of young Tom Maxfield and S Chauhan beat
Chris Shaw.
Further wins from Geoff French on a re-spotted black against
Paul Maxfield and Barrie Easthope sealed an excellent win
for the Shifnal boys.
Although out of the title race, Bayley C will have a big
hand in where the title eventually resides, as they still
have to play three teams chasing the Div III silverware.
Bayley travelled to Canongate to take on third placed Minnesota
Fats C this week, looking to consolidate their mid-table position,
but could not do better than pick up just 2 points.
Toby Welsh opened for the home side, but he had no answer
to the 40 point lead which Craig Whitehead soon racked up,
and the visitors took the first point with a scoreline of
76-22.
Neil Robinson then took on Jim Lewis, but this was a much
tighter affair. In fact there was never more than 10 points
between the players and it went down to the final black.
But unlucky for Neil he was forced to play a rest shot, and
this coupled with having to stretch across the table, the
home player missed the ball, handing the second frame to the
visitors.
Tom Firmstone, who is still chasing the Div III averages
from his customary No3 slot came up against Ian Johnson, and
managed to bring the Fats back into the match 50-34.
Mike Thompson then threw the title chasers another lifeline
as he sunk out of sorts Mark Taras 60-37, allowing Dave Welsh
to wrap up a good comeback by taking the decider against visiting
skipper Mike Healey 71-34.
With table toppers Bayley F only picking up a solitary point
from their home tie with Shifnal D, Minnesota must be pleased
to close the gap down to just 2 points on their rivals with
4 matches to go.
Bayley D also won 3-2 after taking the lead with a nail-biting
victory for Darren Rhoades as he beat Mike Rhodes on a re-spotted
black.
Gary Clements drew Little Dawley B level though with a close
43-35 win over Dave Williams and they then took the lead courtesy
of Phil Cottey.
Steve Lane drew the Bayley level again by defeating Rob Barlow
leaving Dave Dudley to steal the limelight with a 45-28 win
over Craig Darrock in the decider.
Darren Wilkie was again on form for Anstice C as they travelled
to play Wellington Billiard Hall F and came away 3-2 winners.
Darren's 25 break secured the first frame against Chris Durham
and the visitors proceeded to open up a three frame lead with
Steve Camp and Dave Harper - the latter by a single point
against Spencer Clarke, took the next two frames.
Richard Tranter's 48-27 win over Frank Williams started something
of a mini-comeback for the home side who had Chris Fletcher
on hand to take the final frame against Colin Westwood.
Les Hicks' 51-32 defeat of Ken Francis gave Maddocks B the
lead against Wellington Billiard Hall B - a lead that was
soon doubled when Steve Pritchard got the better of Gareth
Hughes in the next.
Doug Morrey made it three-in-a-row and John Archer continued
the trend with a 50-27 success over Iain Atkinson.
Kev Whitehead's 60-25 final frame win over Ant Loveitt proved
to be the Billiard Hall's only consolation as the final score
ended 4-1 to the Maddocks team.
TELFORD B CRASH OUT OF INTER-TOWN
Telford B crashed out of this season's Inter-Town competition
at the quarter-finals stage when they were well beaten by
a strong Sedgley and Gornal side featuring former World number
eight Martin Clarke.
Indeed it was the former professional who proved to be the
home side's only loser on the night as Broseley's Simon McLeod
- the Telford side's hero in the previous round - once again
rose to the occasion by taking a good quality frame on the
pink.
Sedgley opened up an early two frame lead as Simon Hickman
defeated Matt Bailey and Richard Evans beat Ade Henry with
a 64 break along the way.
Dave Hall then beat Tim Hicks to make it 3-0 and the home
side secured their place in the semis in style as Daniel Ward
knocked in a beautiful run of 91against Angus Way.
Daniel looked all set to complete a century only to suffer
a kick off the last red. Nonetheless his effort put the home
side into an unassailable 4-0 lead.
Elliott Bastable then saw off the challenge of Shifnal's
Linsay Knox before Simon McLeod rescued a point for the visitors.
However Sedgley finished off the evening in some style as
Ryan Evans rattled in a 40 break to deny Simon Biddulph in
the final frame - leaving Sedgley and Gornal comfortable 6-1
winners on the night.
STEVE FLETCHER
Steve.Fletcher@telfordsnooker.com
Return
To Top
|