The Big Guns of the Telford Snooker League came face to face
last week as Division One leaders Anstice A took on fellow
title hopefuls Broseley A in a game that could go a long way
to deciding this season's League Championship.
And as expected it proved to be a close run thing with Nick
Oakley the hero for the Anstice with a nail-biting 56-44 deciding
frame victory over Mick Brezwyn to leave his side two points
clear of Broseley with third placed Coddon A a further three
points adrift.
Broseley marksman Richie Hulme started the day one game ahead
of Shaun Harris in the race for the most wins in Division
One - so when the top two players in the top flight came face
to face in the opening frame there was sure to be some quality
snooker on display.
And the game certainly lived up to its billing with Shaun
completing a 66-40 victory with a 36 break to claim his eleventh
win of the season.
Anstice's lead didn't last long however as Tim Hicks rose
to the occasion with a super display to deny his former team-mate
Ian Duffy to draw Broseley level. The game then swung the
way of the visitors when Paul Humphries got the better of
Keith Price on the black only for the Anstice to take the
final two frames to take the match 3-2.
Neil Price's 69-56 defeat of visiting captain John Shepherd
set the scene for a final frame showdown between Nick Oakley
and Mick Brezwyn - and it was the home player who held his
nerve in a tight deciding frame to record a 56-44 win which
puts his side two points clear at the top of the table.
Last season's runners-up Coddon A have got some catching
up to do as they now lie five points behind Anstice A following
on from their 3-2 home win over Shifnal F.
Ian Ferriday opened for Coddon with some fine potting to
record an excellent 55-10 win over Spencer Rowley.
Wally Harper retaliated to square the frames by out-pointing
Terry Brenthall 50-16 before Lee Szklarzewicz made it 2-1
for Coddon as he wrapped up his frame on the brown against
Nev Whitehead 73-34.
Zenon Lembicz then ensured Coddon of their ninth win of the
season as the former County Champion produced some of his
old potting ability chalking up breaks of 39 and 32 on the
way to a convincing win over Chris Painter who conceded on
the yellow.
Dave Peplow now playing back in his familiar role of anchor
man gained the last point for the Islanders with victory over
Coddon skipper Dave Lloyd 62-31 to leave the Donnington side
with 38 points from 13 games - two points ahead of Maddocks
A who fell to only their fifth defeat as they entertained
Anstice D.
The Madeley side had former Telford Individual Champion Adam
Moore on hand to give them the lead against an out-of-sorts
Phil Davis. Adam proved too strong on the colours and took
the opening frame 58-28 to give the visitors the lead.
That lead was soon to be doubled as John Jones knocked in
a 28 break to deny Darren Wincott 66-52 to put the Madeley
side in the driving seat.
Ian Skelton, having made a 122 break in practice the night
before, continued to shine giving Phil Reynolds few chances
in the next frame as Ian reduced the deficit to 2-1 with some
fine potting.
And the home side looked as though they might draw level
when Leigh France slotted home the final black to force his
game with Nigel Wallcroft to a re-spotted black - but it wasn't
to be his night as he went in-off to give Nigel the frame
by 65 points to 58 as the visitors stretched their lead to
3-1.
Maddocks captain Dave France was in no mood to see his side
slip further adrift though and made no mistake in the last
frame of the evening with a 62-38 victory over Darren Stevens.
Shifnal A made up for last week's defeat at Dawley Social
with a fine 4-1 win at home to Minnesota Fats A.
John Fallows has been in excellent form for Shifnal - both
in the Telford League and in the West Midlands League on a
Thursday night - and once again he was unstoppable, notching
a 34 break on the way to taking the first frame against Kev
Blackham.
Angus Way increased Shifnal's lead when he took the second
frame by the narrowest of margins, slotting home the final
black for a 51-50 win over Steve Collins and the home side
benefited from another black ball finish when Linsay Knox
got the better of Paul Devey 56-53 in the next.
Steve Osborn clinched a well-earned point for the visitors
when he came out on top against home captain Andy Easthope
74-33 only for Simon Biddulph to wrap up a fine 4-1 win for
Shifnal by taking the final frame from Kev West.
Their win leaves Shifnal in joint fourth place with Maddocks
- but both teams will have to get their skates on if they
are to make up the seven points gap between themselves and
leaders Anstice A.
Little Dawley A's recent good form came to an end when the
wheels fell off against Wellington Billiard Hall E
Darren Pountney got them off to his usual good start, and
although not firing on all cylinders he overcame a stubborn
Nigel Stallard by 63-20.
In the next, Richie Heighway was below par and several good
long pots by Phil Whitby saw the Billiard Hall level as Phil
took the frame by 59 points to 29.
Jesse Lowe then came up against an inspired John Powell who
potted several tremendous balls to run out a deserved winner
to put the visitors into the lead.
Graham Wiley then potted steadily throughout his frame with
M Shebab but seemed to run out of ideas when he got to the
colours, eventually losing the frame on the black ball and
although the match was already out of reach for the home side,
Ade Henry dug deep to overcome A Ali by 53-43 to leave the
final frame score 3-2 to the Billiard Hall boys.
DIVISION 2
Bayley E seem to be on course for a quick return to Division
One as they still head the second division table by four points
despite falling to only their third defeat of the season away
to Wellington Billiard Hall C.
They started brightly though with Martin Watkins compiling
a 48 break on the way to taking the first frame from Ian Eldridge.
The home side replied through captain John Rawlins who won
a tight frame against Andy O'Brien 52-41 to draw his side
level at one frame apiece.
Steve Hoof then put the visitors back in front again with
a 58-42 win over Dave Cartledge but it was the Billiard Hall
side who maintained their own push for promotion by taking
the last two frames for a 3-2 win.
Alex Turnbull squared things up once more with a 67-39 success
over Chris Owen to leave Wayne Weeks to secure the deciding
frame with a late night 46-36 triumph over Ali Jones.
Despite their loss the Bayley side still look odds on favourites
for promotion as they hold a four point lead over Shifnal
E who did their promotion prospects no harm at all with an
excellent 4-1 win at home to Little Dawley G.
With Rob Wright promoted from team captain to his team's
Director of Snooker it was left to Aaron Sparkes to give Shifnal
the lead with a fine display against Pete Frost.
Jeff Sparkes made it 2-0 with a 57-40 success over Dave Leneveu
before Matt Davies joined in with a 45 break against Ray Leneveu
to make it 3-0.
Rob Edmunds was unable to continue the trend though as Chris
Leneveu pulled a frame back for the visitors with an excellent
47-25 victory only for Chris Petford to continue his own fine
season with a good 58-23 win over Graham Copson.
That 4-1 win leaves the Shifnal side two points ahead of
both Bayley A and Wellington Billiard Hall C - who both have
38 points from 13 games.
The Bayley side were lucky to come out on top against a battling
Audco side - and they had Arthur Burrows to thank for ensuring
they notched their ninth win of the season.
Arthur had to pot each of the last four balls in separate
visits to the table to pip Pete Smith 51-47 on the black to
set up a deciding frame finish which saw Steve Fletcher complete
a 3-2 win for the Bayley.
Chris Morgan-Adams had earlier given the home side the lead
with a 68-28 success over Richard Hendy but the Newport side
replied with some fine potting from Neil Hendy as he accounted
for the ever-improving Dennis Fletcher to draw his side level.
Chris Austin's victory over Bob Mason then put the visitors
in front only for the Bayley to take both of the remaining
frames for a 3-2 win.
The promotion race in this division looks set to go all the
way to the final games of the season as there are no fewer
than seven teams all within five points of second spot - and
one of those is Coddon C who returned from Anstice B with
a 3-2 win under their belts.
A 31 break from Danny Weaver was enough to give Anstice the
opening frame against Fraser MacKinnon but the Donnington
side hit back through Matt Bothwell's 68-39 defeat of John
Darrock.
Don Bayliss then put Coddon in front with a fine win over
Mick Cahill and they continued to dominate proceedings when
Sef Tusel took the next frame too from Stew Wimbush with the
aide of a 29 break.
However the Anstice finished the stronger with Steve Smallwood
securing the final frame on the black against John Whitehouse
leaving the Coddon to settle for three points and joint fifth
spot with Little Dawley C.
Coddon B and Maddocks C share seventh spot on 35 points each
after mixed fortunes in their respective games last week.
Maddocks continued their winning start to the New Year with
their second successive 3-2 win away at Minnesota Fats B.
Mick Pearson gave the home side the lead on the black against
Dave Thomas only for Graham Hoof to draw Maddocks level with
a 45-36 win over Kirk Stevenson.
Jim Hill made no mistake in the next as he accounted for
Mick Egan to put Maddocks in front for the first time and
they secured the match when Bill Rushton got the better of
Rob Palin by 46 points to 33.
However the home side stole the final frame with a fine performance
from Neil Pearson as he kept his nerve to win a close game
48-50 against Colin Smith.
Little Dawley C kept their promotion hopes intact with a
fine 3-2 win over Coddon B and they took the lead when Lee
Elcock defeated Bob Dando 59-21 in the opening frame.
Mike King then extended their lead still further with an
excellent 31 break in his 60-39 success over Steve Downs but
the visitors responded in style as Andy Jones pulled them
back into contention with a fine win over home captain Steve
Farrington.
Nick Pearce's 66-55 defeat of Byron Mitchell then drew the
Donnington side level but it was the home side who eventually
claimed the spoils with Lee Drinkwater's final frame victory
over Phil Szklarzewicz.
DIVISION 3
Bayley F take over as new leaders of Division 3 after former
leaders Anstice C suffered a shock defeat away to Bayley B.
Darren Wilkie won his twelfth game out of thirteen to put
the Madeley side in front but the home side hit back immediately
through Danny Oliver whose 62-33 victory over Dave Harper
made things all square again after Darren had taken the opening
frame 43-33 against Kelvin McLeod.
Dickie Oliver's 40-29 win over Jason Mills gave the Bayley
the lead and they made certain of recording a sixth win of
the season when Dickie Beddall defeated Kev Smith in the next.
However the visitors claimed the final frame through Frank
Williams' 61-36 victory over Robin Sturmey to secure what
could prove to be a vital second frame for the Madeley side
who drop to second place - a point behind Bayley F who won
4-1 at Newport British Legion B.
Young Tom Maxfield led the way for the league's newcomers
with a superb victory over Alan Davies and although Keith
Gardner drew the home side level by taking the second frame
against Paul Maxfield all three of the remaining frames went
the way of the Bayley.
Eddie Whitehead restored the visitor's lead with a fine 57-26
defeat of Darren Edwards before Chris Shaw and Andy Summers
rounded off an excellent win for the Bayley by taking the
final two frames from John Yapp and Mike Doverskog respectively.
Third placed Minnesota Fats C have some catching up to do
though if they intend claiming one of the two promotion slots
as they are now five points off second spot following a 3-2
win over a Bayley D side whose fortunes took something of
a nose dive last week after recently showing some signs of
improvement.
Lucky Mascot Aubrey Massey could do nothing to prevent the
Wellington side slipping to their seventh defeat of the season
- as they sank to fifth in the table.
Tom Firmstone's 45-35 defeat of Dave Williams gave the home
side the early advantage and although captain Darren Rhoades
salvaged the next frame for the Bayley against Andy Beech
the home side regained the lead through Dave Welsh.
Bob Lane's 41-17 success over Brian Aberdeen put the Canongate
side 3-1 up but they were unable to put any more daylight
between themselves and the Bayley as Dave Dudley rescued another
point for the home side with a 52-38 win over Toby Welsh.
Bayley C seem to be swimming in the right direction though
after they recorded their first 5-0 win for over four seasons
and sounded a timely "we're coming after you" message
to staunch rivals Bayley D when the teams meet next week.
Skipper Mike Healey was keen to see a 4-1 defeat from when
Bayley travelled to Shifnal D early in the campaign reversed,
and sent his big guns out early to try and get points on the
board.
But it wasn't looking like things were all going to plan,
as John Bethall Trophy champion Craig Whitehead was forced
to sink the final 3 colours on his way to collecting his side's
first frame against Mick Guest.
However, any luck the visitors enjoyed in the first frame
quickly went "south" in the second frame, with super
cool Jim Lewis continuing his great form by defeating Terry
Askew on the yellow, 69-27.
Chris Haycox played one of his best frames of the season
as he took control of the third frame against Sanjay Chauhan,
and was "coasting" on the colours. But the Islander
showed great character to fight back to take Chris to the
black, only to go in-off and hand the Bayley a 3-0 lead.
Mark Taras extended the home team's advantage when Arthur
Aston decided 3 snookers on the pink was one too many to pull
back, and with Ian Johnson continuing to show improved form
of late, taking the fifth frame 54-20 against Barry Easthope,
the Bayley completed an unlikely 5-0 result which left captain
Mick Healey "staggered".
Wellington Billiard Hall B joined Little Dawley B on 30 points
when they beat the Little Dawley side by three frames to two.
Phil Cottey gave the visitors from Little Dawley the perfect
start with a 64-23 win over Gareth Hughes and things continued
to go their way as Mike Rhodes got the better of Alan Francis
on the black.
Kevin Whitehead replied for the Billiard Hall, winning another
close frame 47-34 against Rob Barlow only for Gary Clements
to take the next for the visitors against Iain Atkinson.
But the home side had the final say with Roy Francis saving
another point with a final frame victory over Craig Darrock
to leave the visitors victorious by just the odd frame.
Maddocks B also won by a single frame when they entertained
Wellington Billiard Hall F.
Doug Morrey slotted home the final black to give him victory
over Steve Weatherall in the opening frame but the visitors
hit back through Chris Fletcher's fine 47-34 win over John
Archer.
Veteran Les Hicks restored Maddocks' lead with a high-scoring
72-62 win over Rob Cook and the home side secured their tenth
win of the season - more than any other team in the division
- when Ant Loveitt got the better of Richard Tranter in Frame
Four.
However the visitors took the last frame of the evening thanks
to Steve William's 52-32 victory over Tony O'Neil to leave
Maddocks victorious overall by three frames to two - and overall
fourth place in the table with 30 points.
STEVE FLETCHER
Steve.Fletcher@telfordsnooker.com
Return
To Top
|